Visiting the Safari Park Ravenna is a bit like going around the world and meeting animals such as lions and elephants, giraffes, tigers and chimpanzees up close and without barriers. Discover a 4 km route, in about 35 hectares of land, in Mirabilandia! A wildlife park that allows you to see more than 700 animals of over 100 different species.
How to visit the Safari Park area:
For the Zoo Safari Park Ravenna, respect for animals comes first. Here are some of the criteria followed:
Did you know that some cases of lions and tigers crossing occurred in captivity? The hybrid born between a male lion and a female tiger is called Ligre, while the hybrid between a lioness and a male tiger is called Tigone. Here is a rundown of animals visible on the Safari.
The tiger is a carnivorous mammal of the Felidae family, the largest living wild cat and one of the largest terrestrial predators. Originally he lived all over Asia, but now he has lost 93% of the distribution area. Of the 9 subspecies, three are now extinct. The dimensions vary a lot: a Siberian tiger is 3 meters long and weighs 300 kg, while the smallest, the Sumatran tiger, is about 140 kg for a length of 2 meters. Its coat is black or brown striped on an orange yellow or white streaked black background. It easily adapts to very different habitats, it is a solitary animal that stands with its kind only for mating. She is not a skilled climber and is attracted to water. It also kills prey four or five times its size, especially deer, wild boar and gaur. At the adult stage it has no natural predators.
The lion is a carnivore of the Felidae family. It reaches 250 kg of body mass and, after the tiger, it is the largest living feline in the world. It inhabits the savannahs and tropical and subtropical grasslands, but it can also adapt to thickets and forests. There are two subspecies, the African lion and the Asian lion. It can live in very different environments, from sea level up to over 4,000 meters (Kilimanjaro). It prefers antelopes, zebras and wildebeests but is able to feed on everything, even goes as far as stealing carrion. Related females form large groups with their puppies, led by a male. The males instead form groups of 2-3 individuals who compete to grab the groups of females led by other males. The IUCN considers the lion a vulnerable species, as it has decreased by 30% in the past 20 years.
Asian elephant is smaller than the African one, lives in flocks of 8-20 individuals, led by an elderly female, in the area of India and Indonesia. It feeds on herbs and sprouts, fruits and bark. Thanks to the trunk it also reaches the highest branches and eats about 150 kg of fruit and leaves per day. Adult males in freedom are solitary, while females and younger males move in groups of 5 to 120 members. Males weigh up to 3500 kg. The gestation of this animal is very long, about 20-22 months, after which only one baby is born. Great lover of water. He has no natural enemies, apart from man and tigers while he is a puppy. He lives on average 65-70 years. Compared to the African relative, it is more peaceful and it has been possible to tame it. It is the elephant seen in circuses.
The zebra is a Perissodactyl Mammal of the Equidae family. The coat, white with black or brown-reddish streaks, is different in each individual and is used to blend in during the escape. It lives in the shrub savannahs up to 4300 m altitude, from Ethiopia to South Africa. It reaches 110-145 cm in height at the withers, 217-246 cm in length and weighs 175-385 kg. For the search for food and water it undertakes great migrations, managing to cover distances of more than 1000 km, often in the company of other large herbivores, especially wildebeests. It eats mostly grasses, while it is preyed on by the lion and spotted hyena, but also by the Nile crocodile. It lives in small groups of 2-15 individuals, known as harems, made up of a stallion, some females, and their youngest offspring. Multiple harems can join together to form a herd.
It is one of the largest species of Wallaby, a macropid that lives in Eastern Australia. There are two subspecies: the variety found in Tasmania, known as Bennet’s Wallaby, is smaller and has longer and bristler fur. It adapts well and can survive in many different habitats and does not present particular threats. However, in some areas he is killed because he is considered a problem for crops and pastures or for the trade in fur and meat. The female gives birth to only one baby, after a gestation period of about a month. The newborn, not yet fully developed, remains in the baby carrier for about 280 days, where development continues and receives breast milk for a period ranging from 12 to 17 months. It feeds on grass and other plants and lives in coastal bushes and in evergreen forests.
The Highland cow, also known by the name of Hebridean breed, is a bovine breed originally from Scotland. Thanks to the high resistance to cold, this breed has been exported all over the world, even in areas with colder winters than in Scotland; it is characterized by large lyre horns and a thick, long, bristly fur that protects it from the wind. It is also able to feed on plants that other cattle are unable to exploit. This cow is bred for meat, the Highland beef is in fact leaner than the average beef: the Highlands protect themselves from the cold thanks to the long and thick hair rather than a thick layer of subcutaneous fat. It has been enormously successful as the Highland is a disease-resistant breed, it can be bred outdoors all year round.
The alkine antelope inhabits the savannas and plains of east and south Africa. It reaches a height of 130-180 cm and a weight between 300 kg and a ton. It lives about 10-20 years (25 in captivity). Straight and spiral horns are present in both sexes. Eat grass, branches and leaves from which he gets most of the water he needs. It forms flocks made up of 30-80 individuals who exceptionally can count about 500. It is not a skilled runner but is indefatigable to the small trot and can jump up to three meters in height from a standstill. Given the size, at the adult stage it has practically no habitual predators, while as a young it is preyed on by lions, wild dogs and spotted hyenas.
Cobo is a large antelope with a height of up to 150 cm and a weight of 160-250 kg and it is always found near rivers on almost all African territories south of the Sahara. This antelope prefers adult herbs and during floods it remains immersed in water to feed on the parts of mature plants that emerge on the surface. Its hooves are blackish in color, while the coat, which gives brown, has white lines around the muzzle and around the eyes, as well as behind the ears and sometimes around the neck. A legend says that these white circles on the body are a sign of recognition for the crocodiles, who recognize the true masters of the river waters in the Cobo and do not respect them for respect.
Sitatunga is a mammal that inhabits the swampy areas of central Africa (particularly in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Botswana, Zambia and the Caprivi region of Namibia). Male specimen measures approximately 130 cm, with a weight of approximately 90 kg; female is smaller: instead, it measures about 80 cm in height for 50 kg of weight. The male has a mane on the back and 2 robust tapered and spiral horns that can reach 90 cm in length. The dark brown coat in males and reddish in females and in both sexes there are white stripes on the coat. It feeds mainly on plants, such as grass, leaves, fruit, canes and other aquatic plants.
It is about 1 meter high at the withers and has different colors. The male has horns that are long and slender. It lives in swampy areas, feeds on herbs and sprouts of perennials. During the mating period, the fight is serious and they often hurt each other. Fighting is often deadly among black liches. No territories are formed, males gather the harem around them. The gestation lasts 7-8 months, the females leave the herd and give birth in tall grass like all antelopes. It often happens that many young people are trampled during tumultuous herd races. The herds are very sparse and varied and the two sexes tend to remain in separate herds.
Given the setting of the savannah-style Safari, camels and dromedaries could not be missing, accustomed to long routes without food or water, thanks to their humps! And there is also their distant cousin, the lama!
The dromedary is an artiodactyl mammal in Asia and northern Africa, and introduced by man to Australia. He was domesticated for tolerance to hostile climates and resistance to difficult movements without food and water. It is an excellent pack and mount animal and also provides milk, fat, meat, skin and fur. Males, larger than the females, are 2 m tall and weigh 400–600 kg. The single hump can measure over 20 cm and is composed of fat and fibrous tissue and serves as a reserve of nutrients. The color varies from beige to white to almost black. He lives in herds with a dominant male. Equipped with the finest hearing and smell, it feeds on all even toxic plants. It has no natural predators except wolves, lions and tigers.
The camel is related to the dromedary, but has two humps instead of one and the longest fur. In the wild it is almost extinct, apart from a few animals in Asia. The other camels are domesticated and constitute a species in their own right. It is an imposing mammal, 180-230 cm tall, 225–350 cm long and weighing between 300 and 1,000 kg. Thanks to the extreme tolerance to extreme climatic conditions, the ability to do without water even for months and the tirelessness to travel even long distances, the camel has been used as a pack and war animal. It is herbivorous and can feed on any type of vegetation. Given the size it is almost devoid of predators, excluding the gray wolf in some areas. He lives about 50 years, 20-40 in captivity.
The term lama indicates 4 species of Camelids: vicuna, guanaco, alpaca and llama. Originating in South America, the first two species are wild while the other two are domesticated. The lama is the domestic form of the guanaco while the alpaca is of the vicuña. Although it is more like a sheep, the lama is much more akin to camel and dromedary. The blade is robust and resistant to cold so it has become a pack animal in the Andean regions. Meat is eaten from the lama and the fleece is used. In North America it is also used as a guardian of flocks since it is able to dissuade even large-sized predators such as coyotes. The relationship of the lama with man dates back to the pre-Columbian age.
What are artiodactyls? They are ungulate mammals with an even number of fingers. In this large family you can find animals of various kinds, in fact the hippopotamus and the deer are both part of it …
The oxen of the Watussi are common as a breeding bovine breed; the wild species became extinct from the 1600s. They are bred mainly in eastern Africa, in prairies and wooded areas. It has very long horns that measure more than one meter, develop in the shape of a crescent and are arched upwards. The base of the horns has a circumference that can even reach half a meter in diameter. The coat is fawn or white or black and white. They live in herds with one male and several female. The calves are born after a gestation of 9-11 months. The people of the Watussi practice the breeding of these animals for worship purposes, without economic ends.
The yak is an artiodactyl mammal of the Bovidae family. It is widespread in Central Asia thanks to breeding practices, while in the wild it is limited to the Tibetan plateau. Wild adult individuals reach 200 cm in height at the withers and a length of over 300 cm and weigh even over a ton. The females are more minute, while the bred breed has almost halved size. It has a thick and long fur varying in color from dark brown to black. The horns are large and curved upwards. It prefers cold climates and feeds on grass, mosses and lichens. It lives in a pack of 20 to 200 individuals. The maximum life expectancy for a wild yak is around 25 years.
The wildebeest is a mammal of the savannas of eastern and southern Africa. Up to 145 cm high at the withers, 250 cm long and 290 kg in weight, it is grayish in color with blue reflections, the hairs of the mane and tail are black. It has horns curved upwards. He is a good runner and can reach 80 km / h. It feeds on short herbs that it constantly grazes. Wildebeests form herds of thousands of individuals. In some large African parks, massive migrations of millions of herbivores (wildebeests, zebras and several antelopes) can be observed in search of food pending the rainy season. It is prey to numerous carnivores including lions, leopards, hyenas, wild dogs. It can live up to 40 years.
Gaur is an agile herbivorous mammal common in India, Indochina and Burma. Its habitat is made up of forests, savannas and prairies. According to the classification of the IUCN (the International Union for the Conservation of Nature) it is considered a vulnerable species. It measures 250-330 cm and its weight varies from 650 kg to over a ton. Its hair is dark in color tending to black, with long white legs in the lower half. Both male and female specimens are equipped with horns that can reach up to 80 cm. Males are on average 25% larger than females; very pronounced in males is the “dewlap” which leads under the throat and reaches the height of the front legs.
The American Bison is an artiodactyl mammal of the Bovidae family once widespread with huge herds in the North American prairies. In the nineteenth century it became almost extinct due to hunting and diseases introduced by domestic cattle. It is a mammal of variable sizes between 210 and 350 cm in length, with a height of 190 cm and an average weight of 750-900 kg. The typical habitat is made up of extensive North American prairies. Its original distribution went from northern Mexico to southern Canada. In the wild they move in very numerous herds. It is a typical herbivore burner that feeds on seasonal herbs and which migrates following the abundance of the food resource. The wolf attacks cows and juveniles while adult males are generally not preyed upon.
Fallow deer is an artiodactyl mammal of the Cervidae family. Males have more robust horns (antlers) than the females, reaching 160 cm in length, a height at the withers 100 cm and a maximum weight of 80 kg. The stages fall every year and are reformed by increasing in size. Its color of the coat is variable and ranges from reddish-brown with white spots, sometimes absent, in summer to blackish gray in winter. Very adaptable to different types of habitats, it has no particular environmental preferences except for forest formations. It feeds on vegetables (grass, fruits and shoots) and mushrooms. At the time of mating it forms harems consisting of a single dominant male and several females. The fallow deer is not very wary and the life expectancy is about 10 years.
It is called pomellato deer because of the thick mottling of the back. Almost one meter tall at the withers, the horns can be up to 80 cm. The largest specimens touch the quintal. The horns have three ends, in the younger specimens they are velvety while in the adults they are beardless, so as not to cause annoyance or pain when the male fights or marks the trees of his territory. It lives in the monsoon belt of Central and South Asia, in a tropical climate. It feeds on herbaceous plants, flowers, fruits, leaves of the lower trees (which it can reach by resting on the trunks). A very interesting form of symbiosis has been observed between these animals and the entels (small primates): they help each other by taking advantage of the excellent sense of smell of the deer and the excellent view of the entels as needed.
The giraffe is an African artiodactyl mammal of the Giraffidae, relative of the okapi (Okapia johnstoni). It is more than 5 meters high, weighs a ton and lives about 25 years. Each has a distinguishable design from the others, has two hairy horns and a bony protuberance more evident in males. The tongue is 50 cm long, prehensile and leathery. To reach the ground with the head it spreads the front limbs, while it rests kneeling on all four limbs. It doesn’tt form herds and does not show a marked sociality. Males are taller and heavier than females, with a neck that can exceed 2 meters. In the period of love they face each other by hitting each other with the neck. Each female gives birth to a single baby which at birth is about 1.8 meters tall. They do not have predators but can be victims of lions.
Hippopotamus is an African mammal with an elongated body and short limbs that can live for 40 years. The male is 5 meters long and 150 cm tall at the withers and weighs 1,500-1,800 kg. Despite the size, it can run up to 40 km / h and is very aggressive and it also becomes a threat to humans. It is vegetarian and lives in rivers and lakes and is suitable for amphibious life: with an optimal view even in water and an airtight seal of the orifices during the dive. Its canines grow continuously and exceed half a meter for over 3 kg of weight. He lives in a group with a dominant male and many other individuals. Sometimes there are also quite bloody fights, rarely fatal but which can leave deep scars. It was widespread throughout sub-Saharan Africa, but has shrunk due to hunting and agricultural practices.
The saber-horned oryx is a mammal of the Bovidae family. In the past it was widespread in most of North Africa; the species was declared extinct in nature in 2000. Already in 1960 an ex-situ conservation program began which has allowed to keep today around 8,000 individuals in captivity in different breeding programs. Three in-kind reintroduction programs have been started in Tunisia, Morocco and Senegal where they are still maintained in controlled conditions. Several European zoos participate in a captive breeding program aimed at reintroducing the species into the wild. Infants are born with a yellow coat, free of any stains, and take on the coloring of adults at the age of 3-12 months. The myth of the unicorn may have originated from the sighting of saber-horned oryx with a broken horn.
Detached from the Safari route, there is an area with fenced spaces where you can walk or take a ride on a rail train. You will see more common animals, but also among rare specimens! You will find the Baboon Island, the Lemur Island, the Chimpanzee Oasis and the Didactic Pole, which includes the Reptile (with over 80 specimens) and the classrooms “Aula Celli” and “PiccolaFauna”. In addition, an area dedicated to mimicry, with an aquarium and the beautiful home of the Siamangs. Chimpanzees and siamangs are at risk of extinction due to deforestation, poaching and epidemics. For this reason, nature reserves have been established in Africa and breeding programs have been adopted in zoos all over the world in order to guarantee the continuity of the species.
The reptile house of the Safari Ravenna was designed by the best experts of the Italian zoological circuit. Built in a thermally insulated building, a thermoregulated environment suitable for guest animals and managed by highly qualified personnel. Each display case was designed based on the needs of individual animals. Thanks to this well-being, among the crawling guests there are also births from the species most difficult to adapt to captivity.
The Ravenna Safari has managed to detect all the reptiles present in the herpetological center and among them there are about fifty animals: poisonous snakes, including rattlesnakes, cobras and spear iron snakes, the very rare African dwarf crocodiles, the dangerous snapping turtles and alligator, large constrictors (including anacondas) and several iguanas.
The didactic exhibition on small fauna arises from the unique idea of dedicating an area to all those animals that are too small or considered unsuitable for a zoo. The scientific staff of the Safari has thus studied the ideal spaces for these little guests, so that you can observe them in an environment as natural as possible. This instructive and entertaining exhibition deals with various themes (mimicry, group strategies, the relationship between mother and baby) and brings you to a more conscious, passionate and fun relationship with the world of small animals.
The chimpanzee is a primate originally from Equatorial Africa. It is omnivorous and inhabits tropical, mountain, swamp and savannah forests. He lives in groups of 15-120 individuals led by the dominant male. At night he sleeps on trees, where he builds nests by weaving leaves and branches. It communicates with its peers through a system of vocalizations, gestures, body positions and facial expressions. It is one of the few primate species capable of manipulating, modifying and using tools. Chimpanzees live on average 50 years, in captivity even 60. A female can in fact give birth to a baby only every 5 years.
The Catta lemur is medium to large in size and it is the best known thanks to the long tail with black and white rings. The lemur inhabits the forests of Madagascar in the central and southern area, is omnivorous and able to climb easily. It is a very social animal that forms groups of up to thirty individuals, where females are dominant. The ring-tailed lemur is active only in the daytime and takes sunbathing while sitting. He has great ability to vocalize and uses this ability to maintain group cohesion or to alert others to a threat. Life expectancy is around 18 years in the wild and 27 in captivity.
The Hamadryad is a species of baboon, widespread in northeastern Africa especially in Ethiopia. It inhabits the arid steppes, escarpments and mountains, at altitudes above 1,500 m. It is a species very related to water and eats herbs, invertebrates and fruits of succulents. He makes harems with one male, one dominant female and several other females. Several related harems gather to form clans, groups of several hundred individuals. She is not good at climbing, she spends part of the day on the ground or on the rocks in search of food or engaged in social activities such as grooming (an animal cleanses a similar one from parasites).
Siamango is a primate of the hominoidea family, their country of origin is Southeast Asia. This monkey inhabits rainforests, tropical and sub-tropical, at low altitude, it feeds on fruit, leaves, eggs, insects and small vertebrates. It resembles the gibbon but is larger and manages to emit a vast repertoire of vocalizations. Siamang forms small groups of four individuals, a monogamous couple and their children. The male looks after the children more than the female. It actively protects the territory by removing rivals with demonstrations, mainly vocal, during which the adult couple of each group intones warning calls.
The white-bellied stork, is a bird in the Ciconiidae family, and is present in open areas throughout East Africa. It is black with gray legs, red knees and feet, gray beak and white belly. Despite being a large bird, it is the smallest stork in the world: it is 73 cm long and weighs just over 1 kg. The female is slightly smaller than the male. During the breeding period, it lays from 2 to 3 eggs; it feeds on insects such as grasshoppers, locusts and other large insects; but it can also prey on small vertebrates such as birds, frogs, lizards, small rodents.
The crowned crane has a crest on the head and a crown of long, rigid yellowish feathers at the nape of the neck. It lives in sub-Saharan Africa, near lakes and rivers, it grows in very large groups, which divide when they have to mate. It nests in a marshy place with shallow pools, or in the intertwining of reeds. The female lays 2 or 3 pale blue eggs, controlled by both parents in turn. The hatching and the birth of the young, takes place after 29-31 days, and only after a few days they will leave the nest. It feeds on insects, seeds, small vertebrates and fruits.
In the pedestrian area it is possible to observe the Brahminy kite is a bird of prey of the Accipitridae family. It is medium in size, about 43-50 cm long, reddish brown in color, except for the head and chest, white in color; the immature have a different coloring, brown with lighter streaks. It feeds on frogs, crabs, fish, insects and junk of all kinds. It can be found in Europe, part of northern Africa and Asia. In Italy it is sedentary and nesting, but rather rare, and is the subject of protection programs.e.
The ostrich is the largest of the living birds. It belongs to the order of Struthioniformes and does not fly. It is bred all over the world. He is no less than two and a half meters tall and weighs 150 kg, has a flesh-red neck, head and legs without feathers. The male has black feathers and white wings while the female is gray-brown with dirty white wings and tail. It runs at about 70 km / h. The foot has two toes with fleshy pads, which prevent it from sinking into the sand. Eat vegetables, invertebrates and small vertebrates. It is a polygenic bird, a male controls 2-4 females who use a shared nest and leave the eggs in the care of the male. The chicks after about two weeks are completely independent of the parents.
The emu is a large Australian bird of the order of Struthioniformes and is not a flyer. It is second only to the ostrich for maximum dimensions, reaching 1.9 meters in height at 55 kg in weight. Like ostrich, emu is also a strong runner that reaches 50 km / h. The emu lives mainly in the tree-lined savannas of Australia and Tasmania. In the wild it inhabits eucalyptus and moorland forests typical of the Australian continent. Lives in fixed pairs or small groups; it feeds on plants, seeds, sprouts, small insects and other invertebrates. The female lays up to 20 eggs hatched by the male for a period of about 8 weeks. At birth, the chicks weigh about half a kilo and reach complete independence around two months of life.
The red flamingo is an aquatic bird of the Phoenicopteridae family widespread in the Galapagos islands, the Caribbean, Venezuela and Colombia. Streets in lagoons with very high salinity. The males are larger than the females and reach 145 cm in height and an average weight of 2.8 kg. The plumage is pink with red covering feathers and black primary and secondary remiges. They live in huge colonies of thousands of individuals. Flamingos are monogamous and lay a single egg in a nest made of mud; they rest on one leg, feed on blue-green algae, small crustaceans and molluscs. The red color of the feathers derives largely from the supply of carotenoids from food. They feed upside down and are mainly preyed on by hyenas, jackals and eagles.
Every year, thanks to the loving care of the staff and the welfare of the animals hosted, several puppies are born. The Ravenna Safari is a zero-impact natural area that has decided to take care of them with the aim of safeguarding biological diversity. It has launched scientific research projects concerning the welfare of animals within the park and the repopulation of protected species at risk of extinction, with some of the most prestigious Italian and European universities and institutes.
The programs for the protection and repopulation of protected and endangered species are carried out with the collaboration, in addition to research institutes, also with parks and fauna structures all over the world.
These collaborations and research contribute to ensuring the maintenance of a good genetic diversity in the offspring, leaving out any invasive technique for animals, and thus avoiding the problems that arise in case of consanguineous mating, in accordance with what established by the 1992 World Conference on Biodiversity .
It is the 1,200 sq m area covered by photovoltaic panels of the Safari Park Ravenna where the Ristoro, the Pic Nic Area, the exclusive Isola Felice Shop, Bagni, the Nursery, the distributors and the playground are located. From March 25, for all weekends and holidays and from June every day, SafariLandia returns !!!
Safariland awaits you at Safari Park Ravenna! The Park enriches its offer with the largest inflatable area of the entire Riviera Romagnola! You will find 8 fantastic inflatables ideal for older and younger children and more … Water roller, bumper boat, possibility to organize birthdays and events! Safariland is located under the large canopy of the Safari Ravenna and is open every day from 10 to 18.00. For holders of the Ravenna Safari ticket, the entrance is only € 6.00, for those wishing to access this area only the cost is € 10.00.
N.B: Safari Park will reopen in the 2019 season. For confirmation on schedules and birthday info call +39 335 254067 (only for the inflatable area)
Do you want to see the Safari Ravenna? Book at the Hotel Lem Casadei in Cervia and choose the Parks Offer!
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Gentili clienti a causa delle limitazioni imposte dalle autorità competenti alcuni servizi e spazi della struttura, potrebbero non essere disponibili. Dismiss